Program

 

 

Program - Symposium „Advanced Materials 30th Anniversary – Advanced Carbon & 2D Materials“

 

July 16, 2018

 

08:30

Welcoming Reception

 

08:45

Xinliang Feng & Wiley

Welcome Words from the Organizers

08:55

Prof. Dr. Gerhard Rödel

Welcome words from Vice-Rector for Research TU Dresden

 

 

 

Session 1 (Chair: Till von Graberg)

09:00

Claudia Felser

Topological quantum chemistry

09:30

Eugenio Coronado

Interfacing functional molecules with 2D materials

10:00

Michael Ruck

Topochemistry and Delamination of Layered Topological Insulators

10:30

Alexander Eychmüller

Electrocatalysis on nanoparticle derived aerogels

 

 

 

11:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session 2 (Chair: Marco Squillaci)

11:20

Nazario Martin

Synthetic Chiral Carbon Nanoforms

11:50

Armin Gölzhäuser

Carbon Nanomembranes with sub-nanometer channels: 2D materials for water purification

12:20

Markus Antonietti

Nanostructured noble carbons and carbon nitride materials: from selective sorption over new energy storage to enzyme-like metal free catalysis

 

 

 

12:50

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Session 3 (Chair: Hakim Meskine)

13:50

Andreas Hirsch

Chemical Functionalization of Synthetic Carbon Allotropes and the Advent of Black Phosphorus

14:20

Dirk Guldi

Advanced Nanocarbon Materials for Solar Energy Conversion Schemes

14:50

Rahul R. Nair

Tunable graphene-based membranes

15:20

Andrea C. Ferrari

“Light Scattering and Emission from Hetero-structures

 

 

 

15:50

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session 4 (Chair: Francesca Riboni)

16:10

Paolo Samori

Supramolecular engineering of 2-D materials: chemical tailoring of multifunctional foams and coatings

16:40

Cinzia Casiraghi

Water-based and biocompatible 2D-material inks for all-printed heterostructures

17:10

Patrice Simon

Materials for Electrochemical Capacitors

 

 

 

17:40 – 19:00

Postersession

 

 

 

 

20:00

Symposium Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

July 17, 2018

 

 

Session 5 (Chair: Jos Lenders)

09:00

Mischa Bonn / Enrique Canovas

Ultrafast Charge Carrier Dynamics in Graphene Nanoribbons

09:30

Stefan Kaskel

Advanced Materials for Lithium Sulfur Batteries

10:00

Arne Thomas

“Functional microporous polymer networks and covalent organic frameworks for catalysis and energy applications ”

10:30

Aurelio Mateo-Alonso

From Twisted Aromatics to 2D Organic Frameworks

 

 

 

11:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session 6 (Chair: Richard Murray)

11:20

Concepció Rovira

Carbon based Radicals for Advanced Materials

11:50

Bettina Lotsch

Advancing 2D Materials for solar energy conversion: 2D frameworks as platforms for light-driven hydrogen evolution

12:20

Thomas Bein

Optoelectronic Processes in Covalent Organic Frameworks

 

 

 

12:50

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Session 7 (Chair: John Uhlrich)

13:50

Dieter Schlüter

2D polymers: Synthesis in single crystals and on water

14:20

Jiayin Yuan

“Macroscopic heteroatom-doped nanoporous carbon membranes: from synthesis to high-performance electrode”

14:50

Thomas Heine

Two-dimensional crystals in three dimensions

15:20

Xinliang Feng & Wiley

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize